top of page

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our privacy policy.  Euro Paints Distributors is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from ) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how painter4aday collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide directly through this website.  Euro Paints Distributors is owned and operated by Envision M2M Ltd

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Envision M2M Limited T/A Euro Paints Distributors, Ireland.

Our nominated Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Brian Folwer and you may contact our DPO officer to find out more about the way we treat and use personal data via email at info@europantdistribours.ie

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission Office (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie).  We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC , so please contact us in the first instance.

WHO  IS  THIS  PRIVACY  POLICY  FOR?

This privacy policy describes the way we treat and use personal data that we collect about any person that uses our services.

IF  YOU  DO  NOT  PROVIDE  PERSONAL  DATA

If we need to process the data you provide us with about yourself to fulfil our service and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the service, in which case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.  We will of course notify you if this is the case at the time.

WHAT  INFORMATION  DO  WE  USE?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us about you.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website painter4aday.ie that you may access directly or through another website, or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise.  It only includes basic personal data required for you to be able to use our site, request a quote and when you report a problem with our website.  The information you give us may include your full name, address, email address and phone number.  It may also include specific details about your project, such as the description of the type of work you need carried out for example.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources.

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide.  We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers and search information providers).  We will notify you when we receive personal data about you from them and the purpose for which we intend to use that information.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website.   For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purpose of which we use them see our Cookie Policy (www.aboutcookies.org)

HOW  DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We will only use personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.​    

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing you personal data.

Information you give to us:

We will use this information:

  • To provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

  • To notify you about important changes to our services.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive personal data about you from selected third parties that we work with or that provide us with a service (such as payment services for example) and public sources (such as Companies House for example).

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.  We may use you contact details and technical data that we collect about you, such as your IP address and the way you browse our website to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.  This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing)

bottom of page